"Glendale Academy Established in 2003" IGCSE center no.IN639 CBSE/ Aff./ 130195/ 27-07-2006

STAR ACHIEVERS OF GRADE 10 BOARD EXAMS

The following students scored a CGPA of 10 and made it to the merit list in the Grade X Board exam

2015-16 2014-2015 2013-14 2012-2013
1. Varsha Anna Abraham
2. Pranav Ajit Nair
3. Yumna Fatima
4. Deeksha Amrut Kae
5. Anika Santosh Bijur
6. Nishta Nikhil Gupta
7. Jai Anand Iyer
8. Shivani Sai Parepally
9. Amaan Mashooq Nasser
10. Ragini Sabharwal
1. Srija Putta
2. Padullaparti Satya Sri Sugandha
3. Kaushal Jhunjhunwala
4. Om Goyal
5. Satyajit Mohanty
6. Anindita Dash
7. Tasmiyah Mukhtar
8. Aman Priyaraj
9. Bhoomika Mehta
10. Kokil Bisht
11. Saad Syed Iqbal
1. Asif Ali Khan
2. Prithvi Venkateswaran
3. Sanskriti Sinha
4. Shraddha Gangaraj
5. Sai Garima
1. Akanksha Priyaraj
2. Simran Singh
3. Megha Hegde
4. Shariq Ansari
5. Simya Surani
6. Shreya Nimma
2011-2012 2010-2011    
1. Abhinav Navuluri
2. Faizaan Hussain
3. Nina Bose
1. Shubhi Goyal    

Over the years, Glendale has continued to provide a broad platform to its students giving them an opportunity to express their talent and skills. Here’s a list of the students who have excelled in various inter-school events held across the year 2013-14.

Patriotic song competition results

GRADE CATEGORY POSITION SECTION
  I
Patriotic song enactment
First
A
Patriotic song enactment
Second
D
Patriotic song enactment
Third
E
  II
Patriotic song enactment
First
D
Patriotic song enactment
Second
F
Patriotic song enactment
Third
A
  III
Patriotic song
First
H
Patriotic song
Second
G
Patriotic song
Third
A
  IV
Patriotic song
First
D
Patriotic song
Second
G
  V
Patriotic song
First
F
Patriotic song
Second
C

Classical Solo signing competitions results 2016-17

CATEGORY A (VI - VIII)
Name
Class / sec
House
Position
Diya Kannan
VII D
Banyan
First
Stella D Souza
VIII A
Banyan
Second
Vrinda
VI D
Banyan
Third
Aditya Rao
VIII D
Pine
Third
CATEGORY B (IX & X)
Name
Class / sec
House
Position
Vijay Tadepally
X A
Maple
First
Sindhu
X A
Silver Oak
Second
Wajahat
X
Pine
Third
CATEGORY C (XI & XII)
Name
Class / sec
House
Position
Riddhi. T
Cedar
First
Aditya Rajesh
Cedar
Second
Maria
Maple
Third

Light Music Solo signing competitions results 2016-17

CATEGORY A (VI - VIII)
Name
Class / sec
House
Position
Diya Kannan
VII D
Banyan
First
Stella D Souza
VIII A
Banyan
Second
Vrinda
VI D
Banyan
Third
Aditya Rao
VIII D
Pine
Third
CATEGORY B (IX & X)
Name
Class / sec
House
Position
Vijay Tadepally
X A
Maple
First
Sindhu
X A
Silver Oak
Second
Wajahat
X
Pine
Third
CATEGORY C (XI & XII)
Name
Class / sec
House
Position
Riddhi. T
Cedar
First
Aditya Rajesh
Cedar
Second
Maria
Maple
Third

RESULTS FOR LITERARY FEST 2016

INFLECTIONS
SUB-JUNIORS
1. ADITYA OJHA
-
MERIDIAN BANJARA
2. ARSHIAKULSHRESTHA
-
PHOENIX GREENS
3. KEERTHI VASUKI
-
DPS NACHARAM
4. SAKSHI SHARMA
-
GLENDALE
JUNIORS
1. TRISHA SHUKLA
-
GLENDALE
2. ARSHIT MANKONI
-
DPS
3. THEJ PRANAR
-
CHIREC
SUPER-SENIORS
1. SHIVANI PAREPALLI
-
GLENDALE
     
2. ASLESHA DESHMUKH
-
CHIREC
     
3. NANDIKA CHATTERJEE
-
CHIREC
SENIORS
1. MEHULI DAS
-
DSE - BANJARA
2. S. GEETIKA
-
OBUL REDDY
3. AJAY UPPULURI
-
DPS HYD
4. AMAN GUPTA
-
ARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL
5. LAVNIK DALYAN
-
DPS

PAPYRUS
SUB-JUNIORS
1. PHALYA
-
GLENDALE
2. KISHWA
-
NASR GIRLS
3. YAHITA
-
DPS SEC
JUNIORS
1. RACHANA
-
MERIDIAN BANJARA
2. JAHNAVI
-
PHOENIX GREENS
3. SHUBRA
-
DSE HYD
SENIORS
1. HARSHITHA
-
NASR GIRLS
     
2. ANANYA
-
DPS KHAJAGUGA
     
3. VIDHI
-
MERIDIAN BANJARA
SUPER-SENIORS
1. SHIVA MANORANJAN
-
CHIREC
2. TOMRA
-
NASR GIRLS
3. MEGHNA
-
CHIREC
4. JENNY
-
BVR
5. SHEKHAR SHAH
-
GLENDALE
DEBATE FINALISTS
1. SHIVA MANORANJAN
-
CHIREC

GLENDALE ACADEMY

CHIREC Kondapur were declared the winners and GLENDALE ACADEMY werethe runners-up.

Best speaker award went to VRISHANK of CHIREC and the most promising speaker was also bagged by AKHIL of CHIREC.

CROSS COUNTRY (SCORE SHEET)

FINAL RESULTS
GRADE 4 (BOYS)
Name
Section
House
Place
RISHABH. C
E
SILVEROAK
I
NEELAY MAKARAND PURANIK
D
WILLOW
II
PRANAV LODHA
B
PINE
III
GRADE 4 (GIRLS)
HASINI PATNAYAKUNI
E
PINE
I
SAHASRA VEERABOMMA F SILVEROAK II
MANVI YADAV B BANYAN III
GRADE 5 (BOYS)
Name
Section
House
Place
RITWIK. P
H
SILVEROAK
I
SRIJOY MUKHERJE
F
PINE
II
MOHAMMAD RAZA
A
SILVEROAK
III
GRADE 5 (GIRLS)
SHREYA DABER
F
CEDAR
I
RIYA DUHAAN D CEDAR II
ASMI AMBERSHETH D CEDAR III

Glendale Academy International Basketball Grade - 6th To 8th Boys Inter House Result 2016-17


FIRST PLACE
-
MAPLE HOUSE
SECOND PLACE
-
CEDAR HOUSE
THIRD PLACE
-
SILVER OAK HOUSE

Basheerudhin Babu Khan Memorial Football Tournament 2016-17 results


Total 16 teams participated in the Basheeruddin Babu Khan Memorial U/18 football tournament.

PRE - QUARTERFINAL

PRE - QUARTERFINAL

Match 1

  • Glendale Academy v/s Ganges Valley School Score 9-0
  • Glendale Academy won 9-0
QUARTER - FINAL

Match 2

  • Glendale Academy v/s Meridian Banjarahills Score 2-0
  • Glendale Academy won 2-0
SEMI - FINAL

Match 3

  • Glendale Academy v/s International School Score 4-0
  • Glendale Academy won 4-0
FINAL

Match 4

  • Glendale Academy v/s Dps Khajaguda (Defending champions) Score 2-1
  • Glendale won 2-1
  • Modugula Shaliyanth Reddy of grade 12 student has been awarded best player of the tournament 2016-17.

Glendale Academy Inter House Lawn - Tennis Competition Grade 9th to 12th (Boys & Girls)

Date: 24th And 26th August 2016
BOYS
S.NO
NAME
CLASS
HOUSE
POSITION
1
Chandra Shekhar Reddy
10 F
Banyan
1st place
2
Rahul .P
11 A
Willow
2nd place
3
Sarthak Sareen
12 B
Cedar
3rd place
GIRLS
S.NO
NAME
CLASS
HOUSE
POSITION
1
Nikhitha Simhambatla
10A
Maple
1st place
2
Yashaswi Gupta
12 B
Banyan
2nd place
3
Nitya
10 A
Banyan
3rd place

List of the participated player's in U/17 SGFI selection cum trial cum football tournament 2016-17

S.NO
NAME
CLASS
1
Mohammed Marij Hashmi
X
2
Shakir Ansari
X
3
Khalid Shamail Khan
X
4
Meer Ehsam Ali
X
5 Mohd Mustafa X
6
Mohammed Faisal Ali
X
7 Mohd Namir Baig X
8
Syed Abrar Ahmed
X
9
Faraaz Hussain
X
10
Sarthak Hemal Parikh
X
11 Sheik Zaki IX
12
Samarth Sareen
IX
13 Anish Pati IX
14
Karthik Venkateshwaran
IX
15 Syed Azeem Ahmed IX

CROSS COUNTRY RESULT 2015-2016

BOYS GRADE 10-12
POSITION
NAME
CLASS
HOUSE
1st
NIKHIL MALLADI
10th A
CEDAR
2nd
MONISH YARAPATHINENI
10th B
PINE
3rd
SRIKAR REDDY
12th A
PINE
GIRLS GRADE 10-12
POSITION
NAME
CLASS
HOUSE
1st
ANISH PATI
8th B
WILLOW
2nd
MD.MUSTAFA
9th A
CEDAR
3rd
CHANDRA SHEKHAR
9th C
BANYAN
3rd
RITHIVIK SHARMA
9th C
BANYAN
BOYS GRADE 8 & 9
POSITION
NAME
CLASS
HOUSE
1st
PRERNA DUHAN
10th B
SILVER OAK
2nd
BHUVI BODA
10th D
PINE
3rd
SANJANA RAMESH
11th B
BANYAN
GIRLS GRADE 8 & 9
POSITION
NAME
CLASS
HOUSE
1st
VINDHYA KILARU
9th B
PINE
2nd
ANIKA VIPUL PRIYA
8th A
CEDAR
3rd
NIKITHA .S
9th E
MAPLE
BOYS GRADE 6 &7
POSITION
NAME
CLASS
HOUSE
1st
SAFDAR KILARU
7th A
WILLOW
2nd
ADITYA ANIL KUMAR
7th C
MAPLE
3rd
HUMZA SHARIFF
7th D
PINE
GIRLS GRADE 6 & 7
POSITION
NAME
CLASS
HOUSE
1st
AADI KAPOOR
6C
S' OAK
2nd
SOUMAEY TRIPATI
6C
BANYAN
3rd
SAINATH SUNKARA
6C
CEDAR
FINAL RESULTS GRADE 6C& 6D (BOYS)
POSITION
NAME
CLASS
HOUSE
1st
AADI KAPOOR
6C
S' OAK
2nd
SOUMAEY TRIPATI
6C
BANYAN
3rd
SAINATH SUNKARA
6C
CEDAR
FINAL RESULTS GRADE 6C& 6D (GIRLS)
POSITION
NAME
CLASS
HOUSE
1st
RITWIK PEDDAPURAM
4th C
SILVER OAK
2nd
ISHAAN HARI
5th F
WILLOW
3rd
ROHAN KOUSHIK
5th G
PINE
BOYS GRADE 4 & 5
POSITION
NAME
CLASS
HOUSE
1st
REENA JAIN
6 C
S' OAK
2nd
SUMATI RAVEENDRA SODDI
6 C
BANYAN
3rd
MEGHA AGARWAL
6C
PINE
GIRLS GRADE 4 &5
POSITION
NAME
CLASS
HOUSE
1st
REETH KEDIA
5th D
PINE
2nd
SAHASRA REDDY
5th E
MAPLE
3rd
SHREYA DABAR
4th B
CEDAR
3rd
ELLORA KANAK
5th C
SILVER OAK

AQUATIC OPEN CHALLENGE 2016-17


(GIRLS) MERIT LIST
U/18
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
Nistha Nikil Gupta
11C
50Mts,Breast/S
47.70
1st / Gold
U/16
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
Ishani Kapoor
11A
50Mts,Breast/S
42.58
3rd / Bronze
U/16
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
Vindya Kilaru
10E
50Mts,Back/S
1.01.23
2nd / Silver
U/16
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
Nistha Nikil Gupta
11C
100Mts,Breast/S
1.49.78
1st / Gold
U/12
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
Tanvi Pothukuchi
7D
25Mts,FreeStyle
19.47
1st / Gold
U/10
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
Tiaara Pushpavanam
5G
25Mts,FreeStyle
23.92
3rd / Bronze
U/10
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
Satakshi Reddy
5A
25Mts,Breast/S
31.92
3rd / Bronze
(BOYS) MERIT LIST
U/18
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
Abhiram Bondada
710A
50Mts,Breast/S
59.75
3rd / Bronze
U/16
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
Thanush Reddy
10F
100Mts,Free/S
1.28.18
3rd / Bronze
U/16
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
Utsaw Mishra
10E
50Mts,Back/S
50.88
3rd / Bronze
U/12
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
MD Hamza
7G
25Mts,Breast/S
15.74
1st / Gold
U/12
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
MD Hamza
7G
50/Free/S
0.37.03
3rd / Bronze
U/12
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
MD Hamza
7G
25/Free/S
15.74
1st / Gold
U/10
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1
Nishanth Nikil Gupta
4F
25/Free/S
19.89
2nd / Silver
U/10
S.NO
NAME
CLASS/SEC
EVENT
TIME
PLACE
1 Nishanth Nikil Gupta 4F 25/Breast/S 30.46 1st / Gold
2
MD Noman
5B
25/Breast/S
30.90
2nd / Silver

RELAY RESULTS

U/12 (BOYS)
S.NO NAME CLASS/SEC EVENT TIME PLACE
1 Nishanth Nikil Gupta 4F 25Mts×Relay 01.16.41 3rd/ Bronze
2 MD Hamza 7G      
3 Soumaey Tirupatha 7G      
4 Mirza Farooq Ahmed 7F      
U/16 (BOYS)
S.NO NAME CLASS/SEC EVENT TIME PLACE
1 Utsaw Mishra  10E 50Mts×Relay 2.57.17 2nd/ Silver
2 Wajahat 10F      
3 Nikil Malladi 11B      
4 Thanush Reddy 10F      
U/14 (GIRLS)
S.NO NAME CLASS/SEC EVENT TIME PLACE
1 Stella D'souza  8A 225Mts×Relay 1.29.36 3rd/ Bronze
2 Khushi Gupta 8G      
3 Tanvi P 7D      
4 B. Shreya 8D      
U/16 (GIRLS)
S.NO NAME CLASS/SEC EVENT TIME PLACE
1 Vindya Kilaru  10E 25Mts×Relay 3.09.88 2nd/ Silver
2 Soumya Ananad  9D      
3 Anya Reddy 9E      
4 Ishani Kapoor 11A      
U/18 (GIRLS)
S.NO NAME CLASS/SEC EVENT TIME PLACE
1 G.Mithali   12B 25Mts×Relay 3.00.00 2nd/ Silver
2 Varshini 12      
3 Divija B 11D      
4 Nishtha Guptar 11C      
GOLD = 5
SILVER = 15
BRONZE = 15

TOTAL = 35


INTER HOUSE SWIMMING RESULT 2016-17


6th & 7th GRADE
(BOYS) 25 Mts Free/Style
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
MD Hamza
Pine
7G
15.99
1st / Gold
2
Soumaey Tripatha
Banyan
7G
20.82
2nd / Silver
3
Farooq Ahmed
Silverok
7F
21.80
3rd / Bronze
(BOYS) 25 Mts Breast/Stroke
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
MD Hamza
Pine
7G
19.16
1st / Gold
2
Soumaey Tripatha
Banyan
7G
28.79
2nd / Silver
3
Dhrub Bose
Silverok
7E
29.10
3rd / Bronze
(GIRLS) 25 Mts Free/Style
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Tanvi Pothukuchi
Maple
7D
22.62
1st / Gold
2
Adya Bala Krishnan Berravalli
Pine
6A
24.13
2nd / Silver
3
Aashwika Khurana
Silverok
7G
25.28
3 rd / Bronze
(GIRLS) 25 MtsBack/Stroke
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Adya Bala Krishnan Berravalli
Pine
6A
33.40
1st / Gold
2
Aashwika Khurana
Silverok
7G
34.43
2nd / Silver
3
Parineeda Karumani
Willow
6C
36.60
3 rd / Bronze

8th & 9th GRADE

(BOYS) 25 Mts Free/Style
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Hamza Sharif
Pine
8F
20.41
1st / Gold
2
Varnith Agarwal
Willow
8A
20.78
2nd / Silver
3
Musthafa
Maple
8F
22.22
3rd / Bronze
(BOYS) 25 Mts Breast/Stroke
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Hamza Sharif
Pine
8F
28.18
1st / Gold
2
Hyder Hussain Arastu
Cedar
8A
30.90
2nd / Silver
3
MD Maaz
Banyan
8F
32.10
3rd / Bronze
(GIRLS) 25 Mts Free/Style
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Stella D'Souza
Banyan
8F
19.28
1st / Gold
2
Soumya Anand
Banyan
9D
21.41
2nd / Silver
3
Shreya Bollimuntha
Silveroak
8D
23.44
3 rd / Bronze
(GIRLS) 50 Mts Free/Style
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Stella D’Souza
Banyan
8F
52.25
1st / Gold
2
Soumya Anand
Banyan
9D
52.50
2nd / Silver
3
Shreya Bollimuntha
Silveroak
8D
55.85
3 rd / Bronze
(BOYS) 50Mts Breast/Stroke
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Dhrub Bose
Silveoak
8F
1.10
1st / Gold
2
Hyder Hussain Arastu
Cedar
8A
1.23
2nd / Silver

10, 11 & 12 GRADE

(BOYS) 50Mts Free/Style
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Thanush Reddy
Pine
10F
37.00
1st / Gold
2
Akshay G V
Willow
12B
37.10
2nd / Silver
3
MD Sawfan
Cedar
9A
53.06
3rd / Bronze
(GIRLS) 50 Mts Free/Style
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Nistha Nikil Gupta
Silveroak
11C
37.84
1st / Gold
2
Ishani Kapoor
Silveroak
11A
43.47
2nd / Silver
3
Vindya Kilaru
Pine
10E
45.87
3 rd / Bronze
(BOYS) 25Mts Breast/Stoke
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Abhiram B
Silveroak
10A
25.88
1st / Gold
2
Thanush Reddy
Pine
10F
27.47
2nd / Silver
3
Rahul P
11A
28.10
3rd / Bronze
(GIRLS) 25Mts Breast/Stoke
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Nistha Nikil Gupta
Silveroak
11C
21.82
1st / Gold
2
Ishani Kapoor
Silveroak
11A
27.74
2nd / Silver
3
Divija
Banyan
11D
30.67
3 rd / Bronze
(BOYS) 25Mts Back/Stroke
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Utsaw Mishra
Pine
10F
25.47
1st / Gold
2
Abhiram
Silveroak
12B
28.99
2nd / Silver
3
MD Sawfan
Cedar
9A
29.29
3rd / Bronze
(GIRLS) 25Mts Back/Stoke
S.NO
NAME
HOUSE
GRADE
TIME
PLACE
1
Shivani
Banyan
11C
26.22
1st / Gold
2
Vindya Kilaru
Pine
10E
27.70
2nd / Silver
3
Divija
Banyan
11D
33.13
3 rd / Bronze